Subido por Evert Aldana
[…] 48.
SecretaryBensonandWayneCountyviolatedtheseprovisionsofMichigan
law and
violated the constitutional rights of Michigan citizens and voters when they did not conduct this
general election in conformity with Michigan law and the United States Constitution.
B.
The canvassing process in Michigan.
49.
Michigan has entrusted the conduct of elections to three categories of
individuals,a“boardofinspectors,”a“boardofcountycanvassers,”andthe“boardofstate canvassers.”
50.
The board of inspectors, among its other duties, canvasses the ballots and
compares the ballots to the poll books. See MCL § 168.801. “Such canvass shall be public and
the doors to the polling places and at least 1 door in the building housing the polling places and
giving ready access to them shall not be locked during such canvas.” Id. The members of the
16
Case 2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW ECF No. 1, PageID.17 Filed 11/25/20 Page 17 of 75
board
of
inspectors
(one
from
each
party)
are
required
to
seal
the
ballots
probate
court
andelectionequipmentandcertifythestatementofreturnsandtallysheetsanddeliverthe