Subido por Evert Aldana
[…] punishable by up to two years in state prison for any person to threaten or intimidate a challenger
who is performing any activity described in Michigan law. MCL § 168.734(4).
Itisafelonypunishablebyuptotwoyearsinstateprisonforanypersontopreventthepresence
of
a
challenger exercising their rights or to fail to provide a challenger with “conveniences for the
performance of the[ir] duties.” MCL 168.734.
15
Case 2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW ECF No. 1, PageID.16 Filed 11/25/20 Page 16 of 75
47. TheresponsibilitiesofchallengersareestablishedbyMichiganstatute.MCL § 168.730
states:
(1)
Atanelection,apoliticalpartyor[anorganization]interestedinpreserving
the
purity of elections and in guarding against the abuse of the elective franchise,
may designate challengers as provided in this act. Except as otherwise
provided in this act, a political party [or interested organization] may
designate not more than 2 challengers to serve in a precinct at any 1 time. A
political party [or interested organization] may designate not more than 1
challenger to serve at each countingboard.
(2)
A challenger shall be a registered elector ofthisstate ........... A candidateforthe
office of delegate to a county convention may serve as a challenger in a
precinct other than the 1 in which he or she is a candidate. . . .
(3)
A challenger may be designated to serve in more than 1 precinct. The
politicalparty[orinterestedorganization]shallindicatewhichprecinctsthe
challenger will serve when designating challengers under subsection (1). If
more than 1 challenger of a political party [or interested organization] is
servinginaprecinctatany1time,only1ofthechallengershastheauthority to initiate
a challenge at any given time. The challengers shall indicate to the board of
election inspectors which of the 2 will have thisauthority. The challengers may
change this authority and shall indicate the change to the board of
electioninspectors.
48.
SecretaryBensonandWayneCountyviolatedtheseprovisionsofMichigan
law and
violated the constitutional rights of Michigan citizens and voters when they did not conduct this
general election in conformity with Michigan law and the United States Constitution.
B.