Id. § 7105(a)(1). It also provides support for nongovernmental organizations and protective shelters to provide legal and social services to victims and to create additional service centers. TVPRA of 2003, 22 U.S.C. § 7105(a)(1)(A)–(B), (D) (Supp. III 2003). 173 22 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1)(A); see Ellen L. Buckwalter et al., Modern Day Slavery in Our Own Backyard, 12 Wm. & Mary J. Women & L. 403, 409 (2006); Developments in the Law— Jobs and Borders, supra note 156, at 2191. 174 22 U.S.C. §§ 7102(8), 7105(b)(1)(c). 175 Id. § 7105(b)(1)(c). 176 Id. § 7105(b)(1)(c), (e). This certification requires the person to be “willing to assist in every reasonable way in the investigation and prosecution of severe forms of trafficking in persons” and has either “made a bona fide application for a visa under section 1101(a)(15)(T) . . . [or] is a person whose continued presence in the United States the Secretary of Homeland Security is ensuring in order to effectuate prosecution of traffickers in persons.” 22 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1)(E)(i) (2000 & Supp. V 2005). During the 2006 fiscal year, 214 certifications were issued to adults and 20 eligibility letters were issued to minors.