Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/10A-10(f) (West Supp. 2007) (“Subject to the availability of funds, the Department of Human Services may provide or fund emergency services and assistance to individuals who are victims of one or more offenses defined in this Article 10A.”); Buckwalter et al., supra note 162, at 429. 267 Mass. S. 97 § 9. 268 Compare id. (providing for the creation of a safe house) with 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/10 A-10(f) (providing for “emergency services”). 269 See, e.g., Va. Code Ann. §§ 30–287 to –292 (West Supp. 2007); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 7.68.360 (West 2007) (creating a “work group to develop written protocols for delivery of services to victims of trafficking of humans”); Mass. S. 97. 270 Mass. S. 97. 271 Compare Mass. S. 97 (creating the Victims of Human Trafficking Fund) with Cal. Welf. & Inst.