S. 97 § 9. 268 Compare id. (providing for the creation of a safe house) with 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/10 A-10(f) (providing for “emergency services”). 269 See, e.g., Va. Code Ann. §§ 30–287 to –292 (West Supp. 2007); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 7.68.360 (West 2007) (creating a “work group to develop written protocols for delivery of services to victims of trafficking of humans”); Mass. S. 97. 270 Mass. S. 97. 271 Compare Mass. S. 97 (creating the Victims of Human Trafficking Fund) with Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 18945 (West Supp. 2008) (“Benefits and services under this division shall be paid from state funds to the extent federal funding is unavailable.”). 2009] Combating Human Trafficking at the State Level 185 Finally, the statutory schemes of a few states contain provisions that focus on preventing the development of the human trafficking industry within that particular state’s borders.272 At the state level, the most effective way to combat