Subido por Juan Londono
[…] forming its policy objectives102 and broader intelligence about the actions
of host-state actors and their intent.103 The intelligence that the State
100. Indicative Rates, OVERSEAS PRIVATE INV. CORP., http://www.opic.gov/what-weoffer/political-risk-insurance/indicative-rates (last visited May 17, 2015).
101. For purposes of discussion, this paper assumes that pi can be foreseen with some measure of
certainty. There is, however, “a growing realization that political risk events are not easily predictable.”
MIGA 2012 Political Risk Report, supra note 12, at 42.
102. 22 U.S.C. § 2191 (describing that OPIC “shall be an agency of the United States under the
policy guidance of the Secretary of State”).
103. See Jennifer M. DeLeonardo, Note, Are Public and Private Political Risk Insurance Two of A
Kind? Suggestions for A New Direction for Government Coverage, 45 VA. J. INT’L L. 737, 752 (2005)
(“Part of OPIC’s purpose was to capitalize on the U.S. government’s substantial investment in gaining